Data protection

Since the protection of your personal data is important to us, particularly in connection to the preservation of your right to privacy in the processing and use of this information, AWP P&C S.A. (Suisse) commits itself to comply with the following points: 

AWP P&C S.A., Saint-Ouen (Paris), Wallisellen branch (Switzerland), hereinafter also called “AWP Switzerland”, a branch of the Allianz Partners Group based in Switzerland and licensed to offer indemnity insurance, views the protection of your privacy as its highest priority. This privacy statement explains what kind of personal data we collect, why and how we collect it and with whom we share it if necessary. Please read this statement carefully.

1. Who is the responsible party for processing data?

The responsible party for processing data is the person who decides on the purpose, means and extent to which personal data is processed and, to this end, controls and assumes responsibility for the use and storage of personal data in electronic or physical form.

The responsible party, in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (Data Protection Act, DPA), is in this case AWP Switzerland.

2. What personal data is collected?

Personal data comprises all details and information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

Depending on the insurance product you have taken out, AWP Switzerland will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Contact details (e-mail, telephone)
  • IP addresses when you visit our website, if cookies are not deactivated
  • Credit/debit card and bank details, customer cards*
  • ID/passport details*
  • Vehicle number*
  • Possibly the personal data (as above) of co-insured persons (spouse/life partners, family members etc.)*
  • IMEI/device number (insured devices)*

* Provided it is relevant for the insurance product in question.

When processing claims, AWP Switzerland will also request and process, where necessary, sensitive personal data concerning you, such as data from medical records and medical or death certificates, previous insured events, police reports, etc.

By sharing documents and information with AWP Switzerland that contain sensitive personal data, you are expressly agreeing to the processing of this data in the event of damage, for the purpose of processing and assessing a claim.

3. How do we collect and process your personal data?

AWP Switzerland records and processes personal data relating to you which either you transmit to us or we receive from you for the purposes listed below. We collect and process your personal data with your express consent, unless your express consent is not required due to legal regulations.

For the following purpose of processing an express consent is not required: .

  • Contract administration (e.g. quotation, risk assessment, conclusion of contract, claims processing, etc.)
  • Complying with legal obligations (e.g. fiscal, administrative or accounting)
  • Collection management/debt recovery
  • Exercising recourse claims against other insurers (e.g. credit card companies, travel insurance, health insurers etc.)
  • Diversification of risk via re-insurance and/or co-insurance contracts
  • Transferring data to subcontractors to organise services stipulated in a contract (See Section 4 for more information)
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering, violation of economic sanctions or funding for terrorism

For the following purpose of processing an express consent is required: .

  • To inform you or to allow Allianz Group companies and selected third parties to inform you about products and services we think you might be interested in. You can change these preferences at any time by revoking your consent in mailshots (click the “Unsubscribe” button) or by contacting us via the details outlined in Section 9.
  • For automated decisions (including profiling) for the purpose of personalising our website or mobile app. This applies to the presentation of products, services, marketing communications, offers and content that are tailored to your needs using computer-aided decisions, e.g. by assessing which products might be most suitable for you.

We will generally need your personal data whenever you purchase our products and services or wish to use them. If you do not wish to share this data with us, we may not be able to provide you with the appropriate products or services.

4. Who will have access to your personal data?

We will ensure that your personal data will be processed in a way that is consistent with the processing purposes detailed above.

Your personal data may be passed on to the following third parties to fulfil the purposes outlined above, either in their capacity as data controllers or as processors who process data on our behalf:

  • Public authorities, ombudsman
  • Other Allianz Group companies
  • Other insurers and assistance companies
  • Co-insurers/re-insurers
  • Insurance intermediaries, brokers and banks
  • Medical service providers
  • Insurance fraud investigators
  • Technical consultants
  • Lawyers
  • Claims assessors
  • Doctors, hospitals, garages, towing services, installers, repairers
  • Service companies for operational relief (including post, document management, outstanding claims, IT service providers)
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that send you marketing communications if it is permitted under the law and in accordance with your communications preferences (e.g. post or e-mail). In these cases, we do not pass on your personal data to external third parties for their own marketing use without your permission.
  • Policyholders in collective agreements (for coverage verification, etc.)

Please note that in the event of a planned or actual restructuring measure, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or any other complete or partial sale of the company, assets or shares (including in the event of insolvency or a similar process), we may pass on your personal data to the acquiring company. The same applies to the sharing of data to fulfil other legal obligations.

5. Where will your personal data be processed?

Your personal data may be processed both within and outside Switzerland by the parties indicated above in Section 4. These parties are always subject to the contractual restrictions relating to confidentiality and data protection in accordance with the applicable data protection law. We will not share your personal data with parties who are not authorised to process it.

Whenever we transmit your personal data to be processed by another Allianz Group company outside of Switzerland, we adhere to the binding company policy known as the “Allianz Privacy Standard”.

Every company in the Allianz Group is subject to this company policy, which ensures adequate protection of personal data. The Allianz Privacy Standard and the list of Allianz Group companies that are subject to it are available here: https://www.allianz.com/en/.


In cases where the Allianz Privacy Standard is not applicable, we will instead adopt measures that ensure that whenever your personal data is shared outside of Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA), it benefits from the same level of protection as would be the case within Switzerland (or the EEA). If you want to know which protection measures (so-called standard contractual clauses) we adhere to relating to data transfer, please do not hesitate to contact us. See Section 9 for more information.

6. What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

  • Right of access: You have the right to request information about whether and which personal data concerning you is being processed. This also includes details about the origin of the personal data, the purpose of processing, details about the responsible party and/or the relevant person processing personal data as well as details about third parties with whom the personal data may be shared.
  • Right of revocation: Whenever we process data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.
  • Right of rectification: You can request that your personal data be updated or corrected.
  • Right to erasure: You can have your personal data erased from our database if it is no longer required for the purposes outlined above (see Section 3).
  • Right to restriction: You can restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. For example, if you have questioned the accuracy of your data, you can stop processing while your data is verified.
  • Right to data acquisition: You can obtain your personal data in an electronic form for yourself or for your new insurance provider.
  • Right to complain: You can file a complaint with us or the relevant data protection authority.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us. See Section 9 for contact details.

7. How can you object to the processing of your personal data?

To the extent permissible by law, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed by us or prohibit us from processing your personal data in the future (including for direct marketing purposes). As soon as you send us this request, we will no longer process your personal data provided that this is not permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations. You can exercise this right as outlined in Section 6.

8. How long do we store your data for?

We generally store your personal data for up to ten years, provided that a longer retention period is not required by law.

We will store your personal data for no longer than is necessary and only for the purpose for which it was recorded.

9. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by telephone, e-mail or post using the following details:

AWP P&C S.A.
Data Privacy
Hertistrasse 2
8304 Wallisellen
Switzerland

E-Mail: privacy@allianz-assistance.ch

10. How often is this privacy statement updated?

This privacy statement is updated at regular intervals. The latest version is available on our website (  https://www.allianz-assistance.ch/en/data-protection/). We will notify you immediately of any important changes that may affect you. The most recent update took place on 24.05.2018.

Disclaimer

By using this website, you confirm that you agree with the following terms of use. All services are non-binding and AWP P&C S.A. makes no guarantee whatsoever that the contents of this website are complete and accurate. Please read the insurance policies and General Terms and Conditions of Insurance (GTC) to find out about binding information.

AWP P&C S.A. reserves the right to change, add to or delete or cease publishing on a temporary or permanent basis parts of the website or the whole website service without giving specific notice.

Some links on the website will direct you to external third-party websites which are no longer under the control of AWP P&C S.A. AWP P&C S.A. assumes no responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy, completeness or legality of linked content or any offers, products or services contained therein

General information

When you visit our website, the following data regarding your browser is transferred to the web server where it is stored temporarily in a protocol file:

  • Browser type/version and operating system
  • Referrer URL (the source of a link to our website)
  • Pages/files retrieved
  • IP address of the computer sending the request
  • Date and time of the server request

This kind of data storage in server log files is required for technical reasons and to ensure the system remains secure. This data is analysed anonymously for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of our website only. We do not allocate this data to an identified or identifiable natural person nor do we commission third parties to allocate it on our behalf and no personal user profiles are created using this data.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on a user’s computer and in their browser and help optimise the usability of the website and collect statistical data regarding website usage. Website operators use the data collected by cookies to provide a more user-friendly, effective and secure service. Cookies allow website operators to identify the browser used by the user but do not contain any information which can identify the individual user. The user can disable cookies via the browser settings at any time to prevent them from being stored. However, please note that disabling cookies can negatively impact the usability and performance of certain functions on the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service owned by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies to analyse how our services are used. The cookies are used to collect information about the usage of our website (including your IP address), which is transferred to Google and stored. Please note that on our website, Google Analytics uses the extension code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure that IP addresses are gathered anonymously (known as IP masking). Therefore, only a shortened version of your IP address is collected by Google on our instruction and this guarantees that the data is anonymised and cannot be traced to your personal identity. This means that your IP addresses is shortened by Google beforehand within the member states of the European Union or other states belonging to the European Economic Area. The full IP address may be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there, but this only happens in exceptional cases. Google has Privacy Shield certification and therefore agrees to comply with the Privacy Shield Framework released by the US Department of Commerce and concluded between the EU and the USA regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states. Google will use the above-mentioned information on our behalf to analyse your usage of our website, generate reports on website activity for us and continue to provide us with services relating to website usage and the Internet. Google will not merge the IP address collected from your browser as part of the Google Analytics service with other data. Google will only transfer this data to third parties in accordance with applicable legal provisions or in relation to contract data processing.

You can prevent cookies from being saved via the settings in your Internet browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website properly. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by cookies relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) and prevent it from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin via this link:   https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can access the Google Inc. privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. 

Allianz Global Assistance – Travel insurance

Allianz Global Assistance offers individual travelers insurance for couples or families, and assistance solutions that are tailor-made to your personal requirements. Annual travel insurances are comprehensive plans and offer immediate help in case of emergency, thanks to Allianz Global Assistance's many years of experience.

There can be problems as early as in the run-up to a trip – here you can get help if you have taken out travel cancellation insurance. This gives you protection against heavy financial loss.

  • Swiss 24-hour emergency call centre
    friendly and professional
  • Telemedical consultations and medical assistance
    around the clock worldwide in the event of illness or accident
  • Accident and breakdown assistance
    in Switzerland and throughout Europe
  • High sums insured
    including assumption of health care costs abroad up to CHF 1 million
  • Travel baggage insurance
    including cover for cameras, laptops and sports equipment
  • Cancellation costs insurance
    unbureaucratic and customer-oriented

Allianz Global Assistance – Travel insurance with the quality of a test winner

Allianz Global Assistance - Assurance voyage Vainqueur du test SIQT (février 2017)

© AWP P&C S.A. 2018 – All rights reserved. Contact · Legal notice ·Data protection · T&C · Site map · Corporate

Purchase with confidence

Allianz Global Assistance - worldpay mastercard visa